Machinable Brass Grades: Why C36000 Sets the 100% Benchmark
Brass alloy selection for CNC turning and milling · Boyang Hardware, Zhongshan, Guangdong, China
- 100%C36000 machinability rating
- ~3%lead in C36000
- 61.5nominal Cu-Zn balance (CuZn39Pb3)
- 30%C260 & C464 rating
- ±0.01 mmtypical turned tolerance
- 1–2 daysquotation turnaround
On this page
- Brass grade comparison
- What lead actually does in the cut
- Choosing a grade by application
- Honest limits
- FAQs
Brass grade comparison for CNC machining
| Grade (UNS) | Common name | Nominal composition | Machinability rating | Best used for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C36000 | Free-cutting brass | Cu 61.5%, Zn 35.5%, Pb 3% | 100 | Screw-machine parts, fittings, valves, inserts — the default choice |
| C3604 / C3605 | Japanese free-cutting brass (JIS) | Cu 57–61%, Pb 1.7–3.5%, bal. Zn | ~90–100 | Asian-supply equivalents of C36000; widely stocked in China |
| C48500 | High-strength leaded naval brass | Cu 60%, Zn 39.25%, Pb 0.75%, Sn 0.75% | ~70–80 | Marine shafts, corrosion-duty hardware needing more strength |
| C46400 | Naval brass (unleaded) | Cu 60%, Zn 39.25%, Sn 0.75% | ~30 | Marine and saltwater-contact parts where lead content must be zero |
| C26000 | Cartridge brass | Cu 70%, Zn 30% | ~30 | Deep-drawn, stamped and formed parts; machining is slower with gummy chips |
| C11000 copper | ETP copper (for comparison) | Cu 99.9% | ~20 | Electrical and thermal parts — see copper CNC machined parts |
What lead actually does in the cut
Lead is nearly insoluble in the copper-zinc matrix, so it solidifies as tiny globules between the grains. During cutting these globules do two jobs at once: they embrittle the chip locally so it snaps into short pieces instead of winding around the tool, and they smear over the tool face as a solid lubricant that cuts friction and built-up edge. The result is that C36000 can be turned several times faster than the same geometry in C26000 cartridge brass, with a bright as-machined finish that often needs no secondary polishing.
At Boyang Hardware, brass is machined on the same CNC turning and 3/4/5-axis milling equipment used for aluminium and stainless steel — 54 machine tools in total. Typical tolerances are ±0.01 mm turned, with 0.001 mm available on critical features via our grinding or wire EDM operations, and 100% CMM inspection before every shipment.
Choosing a grade by application
| If your part is… | Recommended grade | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| A valve, fitting, connector or threaded insert | C36000 | Maximum cutting speed, clean threads, lowest unit cost |
| A decorative or plated component | C36000 or C3604 | Fine as-machined finish takes plating well — see plating options |
| In contact with seawater or marine atmospheres | C46400 / C48500 | Tin addition suppresses dezincification |
| A potable-water or food-contact part for regulated markets | Unleaded / low-lead alternatives | Lead-leaching restrictions; reviewed case by case |
| A high-volume simple bracket or blank in brass-family metal | C26000 (formed then machined) | Excellent cold formability; machining only where needed — see process break-even analysis |
FAQs
What is the closest Chinese stock equivalent to C36000?
HPb59-1 and the JIS C3604/C3605 families are the widely stocked equivalents in Chinese mills. Composition windows differ slightly, so the material certificate supplied with the shipment states the actual heat analysis — see materials guide.
Does brass need any finish after machining?
Often no: as-machined C36000 has a bright finish that resists tarnish reasonably well indoors. Where appearance or corrosion life matters, plating (nickel, chrome) or lacquer is arranged and certified.
How does machining cost compare between C36000 and C26000?
For pure machining, C36000 is cheaper per part despite similar bar-stock pricing, because cutting speeds are much higher and tool wear lower. C26000 earns its cost back only when the part is mostly formed rather than cut.