Zhongshan, Guangdong, China · GT 8 (GMT+8) evelyn_lin@machiningservice.cn  |  Request a quotation

Die Casting vs CNC Machining: Where the ~2,000-Piece Break-Even Comes From

The formula, a worked example and a sensitivity table — from a facility that runs both processes under one roof

Direct answer The break-even quantity between die casting and CNC machining is N = tooling cost ÷ (machined unit cost − cast unit cost). For a typical die-castable aluminium part, the practical crossover is around 2,000 pieces: below it, CNC machining is cheaper in total because it needs no tool; above it, the die amortises and casting wins. Tooling lead time (4–10 weeks for a die) and tolerance are also decision inputs: casting holds ±0.05 mm while machining holds ±0.01–0.001 mm, so parts with critical fits need machining even at high volume — usually as casting plus finish machining.

On this page

The break-even formula

Total cost of each option over N pieces:

CNC total = N × C(machined unit cost)
Die cast total = T(die tooling) + N × D(cast unit cost)

The two lines cross where the die has paid for itself:

N* = T ÷ (C − D)

Three inputs decide everything: what the die costs, what the per-piece saving is, and how many pieces you will actually buy over the life of the programme — not just the first order.

Worked example

Note: the dollar figures below are illustrative only and are not Boyang Hardware quotations. They are chosen to demonstrate the arithmetic. Real numbers depend on your geometry — send the drawing for an actual routed quotation.

Take a mid-size aluminium housing, die-castable geometry, machinable from plate:

Break-even:

N* = 8,000 ÷ (9.00 − 5.50) = 8,000 ÷ 3.50 ≈ 2,286 pieces

So the first ~2,300 pieces of the programme pay for the die; every piece after that saves $3.50 against machining. At 500 pieces the die is mostly unamortised waste — machining wins. At 20,000 pieces casting has saved 20,000 × 3.50 − 8,000 = $62,000 — casting wins decisively.

Sensitivity table — how the crossover moves

Table 1 — Break-even quantity N* = T ÷ (C − D) for a range of tooling costs and per-piece savings. Illustrative arithmetic, not quotations.
Tooling T \ Saving (C−D) $2.00 $3.50 $5.00
$5,000 2,500 pcs 1,429 pcs 1,000 pcs
$8,000 4,000 pcs 2,286 pcs 1,600 pcs
$12,000 6,000 pcs 3,429 pcs 2,400 pcs

Read the table honestly: a part with a small per-piece saving and expensive tooling does not break even until 4,000–6,000 pieces. "~2,000 pieces" is a rule of thumb for typical cases, not a law — which is why Boyang Hardware quotes the routed comparison instead of asserting a universal threshold.

Beyond unit cost: three more decision inputs

Table 2 — Non-price factors, from the process comparison on the main site.
Factor CNC machining Die casting
Tooling lead time None 4–10 weeks
Tolerance ±0.01–0.001 mm ±0.05 mm
Design change after start Drawing change only New tool (or costly die rework)
Wall thickness / draft limits None — geometry is free Die rules apply: draft, uniform walls, ejector marks
Materials Any machinable metal or plastic Aluminium, zinc, brass
Economical from 1 piece ~2,000 pieces

The combined route: cast the blank, machine the criticals

At volume the best answer is usually both processes: die cast to near-net shape at ±0.05 mm, then machine the features the casting cannot hold — bearing bores, sealing faces, threaded holes — to ±0.01–0.001 mm. This captures most of the casting saving while keeping critical fits machined. Boyang Hardware runs die casting and CNC machining in the same 3,000 m² Zhongshan facility, so blank, machining and 100% final inspection are coordinated under one quotation and one quality standard. If you also need plastic parts for the same assembly, injection moulding is available in-house alongside — see the full process comparison.

Decision flow: choosing between CNC machining and die casting Will you buy over ~2,000 pieces? No → CNC machining, no tooling, from 1 piece Yes → die cast blank + machine critical features One facility quotes, inspects both routes no yes

FAQs

Does the 2,000-piece rule apply to investment casting too?

No — investment casting has cheaper tooling and looser tolerance (±0.10 mm), so its crossover is lower, around 500 pieces. Injection moulding of plastics breaks even much higher, around 5,000 pieces. See the process comparison page.

What if I need 500 pieces now and 20,000 next year?

Start machined — no tool risk while the design settles. When volumes firm up, the same drawings are re-quoted as cast-blank-plus-machining, and the die is only ordered once the design is stable. Both processes run in one facility, so the transition keeps the same inspection standard.

Can I get both options priced on one drawing?

Yes — that is the standard way this question is answered. Send the drawing; the quotation (1–2 working days) states both routes with tooling cost, unit prices and lead times, so the break-even is visible rather than asserted.